Thursday, June 28, 2012

Sprinkles to Kindergarten is having a Birthday giveaway!

GO over to Sprinkles to kindergarten and tell her hubby happy birthday!

Happy birthday, Mr. Crowder!

This Saturday is my {wonderful} hubby's 30th birthday and you can get a present! I am giving away a $10 Target giftcard and my whole TPT store!

To enter this giveaway, you need to:
1. Follow Sprinkles to Kindergarten
2. Follow my TPT shop
3. Take a look around my TPT shop and tell me your favorite item on the comment form
4. Blog about this giveaway

Enter below with the Rafflecopter and a winner will be chosen on Mr. C's big day.




Wednesday, June 27, 2012

Teaching Maddeness is having a giveaway!

Teaching Maddeness is having a 300 giveaway!

This is from her website!

It's time for another giveaway - THREE hundred!!

But, before I get to that, my husband walked in on me jamming away to music you all submitted at my Turn the Music Up Linky Party (Can I just say this is the best linky party ev-ah...am I allowed to say that if it's my party? Well, I am, because I have already added sooooo many new songs to my lessons for next year! Y'all continue to AH-maze me!!) Anyway, he was like, "Oh, I KNOW you shared your Black Eyed Peas song!" But, you know what? I didn't. I totally forgot! So, here's one more in case you haven't seen it (but I'm betting you have since it was HUGE a few years ago)...but, it's still a favorite, as my kids B-E-G for this one all the time!

Catchy, huh? That's why I annoy my husband every time the REAL song comes on the radio because I sing the "reading" version. (Ah, those poor teacher spouses!) Well, as we were looking for this one on YouTube, I remembered seeing another flash mob by 4th/5th graders to a Flo Rida song, Good Feeling, in order to prepare for their big state test. Y'all know, I LOVE some Flo Rida!!
Don't you know they have the BEST times doing these, and they have to get them pumped up for the test! LOVE it! But, we actually stumbled upon our favorite video of all, completely on accident. These teachers changed Flo Rida's "Club Can't Handle Me" to "Test Can't Handle Me" and created a video for their middle school students!! Oh, the things we teachers will do for our students!!
I'm actually very surprised that the guy can remember all of those words and keep that beat! And, don't you love the principal's look! :) HATS OFF to those teachers!! I'm linking these up with Miss Nelson, at her YouTube party!

Okay, on to the giveaway (that's what you're here for, right??) Rafflecopter was a success last time, so I'll be using it again. Since this is my 300 Follower Giveaway, I'm going with that 3 theme!



Teacher's Clubhouse
is donating THREE FREE UNITS of YOUR CHOICE
(If you're an intermediate teacher you can select units from Lightbulb Minds)
and I'm also giving away
$30 IN GIFTCARDS -
$25 Macy's Giftcard
$5 Starbucks Giftcard
There are lots of ways to get your name entered below.
This giveaway will end on Monday, July 2nd! GOOD LUCK!


I got my first Award!

Thanks to "Ramblings of a Dead Ed Teacher's Mind..." I have
received the one lovely blog.

{Here are the rules for this award}
Once you receive the award, you must:
1. Follow the person that gave you the award (CHECK!)
2. Link back to the person that gave you the award (CHECK!)
3. Pass the award on to 15 new bloggers (Work in Progress...)

***************************************************************
I am passing this on to.......
 
                                      
Teach on a Limb
she needs some followers, give her some love!
Hooty's homeroom



O
   
 
                          http://www.sharingkindergarten.com/
 
                       http://crisscrossapplesauceinfirstgrade.blogspot.com/

2 Crazy Texas Teachers Crazy About Kindergarten
I don't think they are new,but new to me :)

                     http://karmenskindersofroom103.blogspot.com/
 
Photobucket


Photobucket

I finally have 15! That was harder then I thought!

Check them out!

 

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Kindergarten Korner Giveaway!

Kindergarten Korner si having a great Giveaway!

She has reached 400 followers! Thank you to all of you who have followed me on my almost 1 year old journey! I have had so much fun and swear I am a better teacher because of y'all!!! I have lots of LOVELY ladies who are helping me out with my giveaway! Here is what 1 winner will win:



is giving away her Farm Math Stations unit.









is giving away her Kindergarten and Writing Forms






It's LMN Tree

is giving away her Don't Get Skunked: Letter and Sound Recognition Games



Fabulously First

is giving away her Sight Word Rainbow Writing Pre-Primer Unit





HoJo's Teaching Adventures


is giving away her Long and Short Vowel Sorts









Kindergarten Smiles


is giving away her Awesome Words for Inspiring Authors









Mrs. Miner's Kindergarten Monkey Business



is giving away her Pokey Pin Numbers Through 10 unit








Kindergarten Lifestyle


is giving away her Goldilocks and The Three Bears Word Wall Game



BWS tips button

is giving away her Celebraton Vibrant Ultimate Classroom Theme Decor Set






joyin6th Homepage

is giving away a $10 gift certificate to KPMDoodles!!!







is giving away a $10 giftcard to Teachers Pay Teachers!











is giving away her Super Star Story Wands










And I am giving away my Reading Words Around the Rainbow Unit (or any choice of my store).




This giveaway will run until Monday, July 2nd at 12:01am. I am using Rafflecopter for this giveaway, so please enter below! Thank you so much to all of the wonderful bloggers helping with my giveaway! I hope you will follow all of their blogs and stores! They are awesome!



Monday, June 25, 2012

Giveaway from Tonya's Treats for Teachers!


Tony's Treats for Teachers is having giveaway!




Yeah, I said a few hours...that didn't happen! I just couldn't wait! YEAH for 200 followers! Thank you to each and every one of you that has followed me, became my blogging friends, and helped me learn SO much over the past two months! I can already see a difference in how blogging has changed me! Even though I was always a creative teacher, I feel that blogging as opened my eyes to being more creative and willing to try new things! So I ask you...how has blogging made you a better teacher?



So...about this giveaway! My two favorite places in the whole world is Target and Starbucks! Well, maybe not the whole world, but two of my favorite stores;) And who doesn't love TPT? Well, two lucky people will have a chance to will ALL of that PLUS 5 items from my TPT store! How cool is that? I kinda want to win...can I???



Also, in honor of having 200 followers I will be having a HUGE sale NOW until this FRIDAY!





AND...my TPT store is 20% off! I tried to get it to let me have a 50% off sale but I guess it doesn't go that high! This is my first time throwing a sale:)

Enter and Shop today! Thanks again and good luck to everyone:)



Sunday, June 24, 2012

Awesome finds at Dollar Tree and Michaels!

I have to share these deals! Look what I found at the Dollar Tree! Yes, they were a $1 a piece. I was about to break down and buy them at Hobby Lobby for 2.37 a piece. I was too excited.
Mine were trashed last year beyond repair. They made it for 3 years:)

Look what I also found at the Dollar Tree, now have you I already bought some at Michaels for half price. That was 7.00 for 3. I got 3 more for $3.00. If I hadn't opened it I would of returned it :(
They light up too :) for $1. Can you say Hip, Hip Hoorah!

I got the cans from Michaels marked down to .65 each. I figure I can use them for sight word game cans. Or maybe some other game. Couldn't pass up the deal.
I got these from Michaels too at 2.99 a piece. A little pricier then I would like, but will complete my look for my room with the cute nameplates and other things I downloaded from blogs!

I want to go to school to drop off all my goodies. I also got bubble wrap, popsicle sticks, and file folders from the Dollar Tree. Some games from Ross, just love Ross. A cvc game for 3.99. Awesome!



Saturday, June 23, 2012

First Grade at Storybook is having a giveaway!

First Grade at storybook goals for the rest of June...sad I know...lol-200 posts by July 4th and 300 followers. OH and what will I be giving away if I meet these goals? Well it’s really something I’ve wanted for a long timeso I figure if I want it then YOU may want one too


Ta da here it is, an Erin Condren Life Planner...not that I have much of a life anymore since my kids are all grownup and I have no sports events to plan my life around...but hey! I can mark the days they are coming home to visit!

Aren't they the coolest planners? I have coveted them for over a year now, and so if I reach my goals I am going to treat myself AND one lucky friend to one!

All you have to do to enter this giveaway is to follow me and blog about the giveaway, then leave one comment saying you are and did, with a link to it. One comment only.

Giveaway ends July 4th with my 200th post! Happy Fourth and Happy Blogging!

Littlest Scholars Giveaway!

Littlest Scholars is having a giveaway!




You can enter up to 5 times! Leave a separate comment with your email address for each entry :)
1 Entry: Follow my blog
1 Entry: Follow Littlest Scholars on Facebook
1 Entry: Follow me on Pinterest
1 Entry: Blog about this giveaway
1 Entry: Follow Littlest Scholars on TpT


I will randomly select a winner on June 29, 2012.
                                     Thanks for helping extend my birthday celebration! :)

I wouldn't want any party guests to leave empty handed...so go grab your goodie bag at my TpT shop!

No Monkey Business is having a giveaway.

Don't forget to stop by No Monkey Business for a great giveaway!
http://nomonkeybusinessmichelle.blogspot.com/2012/06/300-followerswhat-giveaway.html?showComment=1340458659575#c8357017917476376522

Friday, June 22, 2012

Mrs. Stamps blog is having a giveaway!

Mrs. Stamps big giveaway!
 
In honor of over 200 followers and my blogiversary tomorrow... ANNOUNCING...


1st prize: Since it's my one year blogiversary... you'll win EVERYTHING currently in my TpT store plus a copy of everything I add throughout this entire year!

2nd prize: You'll win EVERYTHING in my TpT store (as of June 30th)!

3rd prize: You'll win 3 items from my TpT store!



I know my TpT is still growing... but hopefully you can be a part of it!